What to do if I have a signed contract for my band to play on a certain date and the purchaser cancelled 6 days before the event?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a signed contract for my band to play on a certain date and the purchaser cancelled 6 days before the event?

The contract had a cancelation clause that if they cancelled they would have to pay. The contract was signed by both parties. This contract was an online agreement with a few emails also exchanged. Evidently the person that signed was overruled by a superior at work. Is this a binding contract?

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how the agreement was written (and actually signed or only "virtually" signed) and if the person that signed it had the right to "bind" the actual purchaser.  If they did not have the authority to enter in to the contract on behalf of the actually purchaser then you could be out of luck.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption