What constitutes wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes wrongful termination?

I was terminated for allegedly creating a hostile work environment. Prior to this, I had no other issues elevated about my performance at work. The event in question was a presentation where I asked questions about how a new process was to be implemented. I was stern but never discriminatory, verbally abusive or angry. The presenter felt that I was rude and unprofessional and after HR conducted their investigation, I was terminated today. I was a salaried/exempt employee if that matters and I was wondering if there are any grounds for

wrongful termination.

Asked on October 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Did you have a written employment contract or union agreement that prohibed this action? If not, then you are considered to be an "at will" worker. Accordingly, your employer could have terminated you for aany reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Did you have a written employment contract or union agreement that prohibed this action? If not, then you are considered to be an "at will" worker. Accordingly, your employer could have terminated you for aany reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption