What can we do if our landlord lock the door to the basement preventing us from having access to our fuse box?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if our landlord lock the door to the basement preventing us from having access to our fuse box?

Our oil tank and fuse box are located on the landlords side of the house. The only way we can access it is if we go through an outside door in his backyard. We blew a fuse yesterday and when we went to fix it we realized he padlocked it. We called the local police department and they said tho call a lawyer. He is rarely home on the weekend and if it happens again we wont have electricity in half our house.

Asked on July 21, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You first need to contact the landlord and let him or her know what happened about the blown fuse and your inability to get access to the fuse box to replace the fuse and restore electricity to the rented property.

Most likely the landlord's locking of the access to where the fuse box is located in the rented property was an oversight. Once the situation for your call is explained to the landlord and your need to have a key to the area that is locked where the fuse box is located, he or she most likely will give you a copy of the key for future access to prevent a repeat of the inconvenience of having no electricity for a longer than anticipated period of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption