Do I get mileage reimbursed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I get mileage reimbursed?

I live and work in WA and I currently drive my own vehicle for work; it can sometimes be a lot of miles a day up to 170 miles a day. My employer is based out of CA and they pay me 19 an hour but they said to reimburse me for the miles I get 7 of the 19 not taxed but that’s only 60 every 2 weeks and I use about double that. In WA does my employer have to give me mileage reimbursement for every mile?

Asked on October 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, mileage reimbursement is not required by law: employers do not have to provide or pay reimbursement. If an employer voluntarily chooses to provide reimbursement, it is up to the employer how much to reimburse and how to provide it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption