What are the requirements to close a corporation or to transfer ownership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the requirements to close a corporation or to transfer ownership?

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Transferring ownership in a corporation is simply transferring shares of the entity to another with majority interest. To dissolve a corporation there must be a meeting of shareholders, a resolution and the actual dissolution sent to the secretary of state. For what you have written, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of corporate law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption