If I’m 14 and starting a dog walking business for the next 2 summers, do I need any type of business license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 14 and starting a dog walking business for the next 2 summers, do I need any type of business license?

I will be making about $3,600 in a year.

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you will not need a license to have a dog walking business (you hail from Kansas, correct?).  But I would check you local city and county rules not only for yourself but for the dogs.  Many dogs are required to have a license and you could be fined if you are walking a dog that does not have one.  I would speak with your parents and ask then to have you speak with an accountant to decide if you wish to actually start a business structure for this.  That would require registering the business with your local government, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption