What to do if I have a probation revocation hearing next week yet don’t have an attorney and want to hire one but won’t have enough money to do so until next month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a probation revocation hearing next week yet don’t have an attorney and want to hire one but won’t have enough money to do so until next month?

Does the judge have to give me time to hire my own lawyer?

Asked on April 27, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can ask the court for an adjournment (delay or rescheduling),  but they are not required to give you one: it is your responsibility to hire an attorney, even if that means borrowing money from a friend or family, pawning something, finding a lawyer who does not require payment up front, etc. The law does not automatically give you a delay due to difficulty in finding or retaining an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption