If I wrote a bad check for less than $500 and am now going to criminal court, do I need an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wrote a bad check for less than $500 and am now going to criminal court, do I need an attorney?

I wrote the check to the state for licensing my car. I did do it so I don’t see the point in an attorney because I have no good excuse. I am broke and filling bankruptcyand cannot afford another bunch of fees. I am employed. Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? I’m in Pettis County, MO.

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a criminal matter pending against you, it is always a good idea for you to consult with a criminal defense attorney. The reason is that in every criminal proceeding that has a misdemeanor or a felony charge pending, the end result as a penalty after a guilty plea or a conviction could be jail time.

If you cannot afford an attorney, you should advise the court of this fact and request the appointment of legal counsel to represent you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption