If I have a warrant for arrest and go to maker a court date, will I be arrested making the date or be arrested at court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a warrant for arrest and go to maker a court date, will I be arrested making the date or be arrested at court?

Asked on April 26, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The best answer is "most likely."  If you have a warrant out for your arrest, the courts usually do have defendants arrested in their court.  However, there are times when they do make exceptions.  For example, if the court you are going to is the court that issued the warrant and they are satisfied that the reason for your warrant is moot, then the judge may consider withdrawing a warrant. 

However.... be vary careful at everything you represent to the court.  If the court feels like you are expanding facts or fudging on details, he could hold you in contempt in addition to having you arrested. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption