What constitutes a final invoice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a final invoice?

My wife and I had some work done on our house earlier this year and went through a General Contractor. We received the bid from the Tile guy and proceeded to pay half up front with the remainder due upon completion. I received an invoice which had a total owed on it but did not include tax. I paid the amount shown as a total and a few days later was told that tax was not included am I responsible to pay that tax even thought the invoice was “Final”.

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The law does not enforce obvious errors. If this clearly was something for which you, as the consumer, should have paid tax--and it  is easily determined that you should have paid tax--but tax was left off due to some oversight, the contractor can still seek it and you would still be liable for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption