Can my daughter’s father be ordered or penalized by the courts for refusing to take a paternity test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my daughter’s father be ordered or penalized by the courts for refusing to take a paternity test?

I have a pending child support case against my daughter’s father. He currently lives in another state and only replied to the initial civil lawsuit. He didn’t sign her birth certificate, denying being her father and will not administer to taking the paternity test? What are my options? Can the court pursue default judgment? I just need answers because I am a struggling single parent.

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he refuses to submit to genetic testing, the Court can enter an Order determining that he is the father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption