What to do if my nephew is the executor of my mother’s estate and he refuses to show me a copy of her Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my nephew is the executor of my mother’s estate and he refuses to show me a copy of her Will?

She passed away last week. Does he have a legal obligation to show me the Will as I am a beneficiary?

Asked on June 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Yes, you are entitled to receive a copy of the Will but your nephew does not have to show it to you at this point in time, only when he intends to offer the Will for Probate to the Court.  I know that this must be a difficult time but you need to be as patient as you can for now.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption