What constitutes a violation of supervised visitation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a violation of supervised visitation?

Father of my 4 year old daughter has received court ordered supervised visitations on a certain day for 2 hours long. Recently my child was at a relatives home playing in the front yard (relative right next to her.) Her father walked into yard and grabbed my child. When my relative asked who he was he stated “her father”. My relative than took my daughter, left home and then called me. This was not his court ordered visitation day nor the supervisor or place the visits are ordered to take place. Is this violation of his supervised visitation?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It certainly would appear to be a violation of the Order, although an attorney would want to review the exact language of the Order, and the circumstances of his conduct before proceeding. The remedy would be to file a contempt of court petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption