I have a no true bill on my record it effects me in many ways how would i go about getting it taken off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a no true bill on my record it effects me in many ways how would i go about getting it taken off?

my neice was accuse of buying stuff to make meth because it was in my car they charged both of us for manufacturing meth i was not aware of what was going on she told the law it belonged to her but they still arrested me . i would like to have it taken off m record it makes me look very bad.whenever a background check is run on me it always comes up.it raises a doubt in peoples mind,

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand.  Does the arrest show up or conviction? What you need to do is contact a criminal defense attorney to help you because it appears some sort of "expungement" is necessary.  Try your state bar, state bar association, attorneypages.com. and check to see if your attorney has a clean discipline record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption