My friend was charged with false imprisonment and burgalry dwelling with assault or battery but the court have no evidence can he still make time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My friend was charged with false imprisonment and burgalry dwelling with assault or battery but the court have no evidence can he still make time?

Will they drop charges or does he needs a lawyer

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You must always bear in mind that the government has the burden of proving you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. You don't have to do anything. Obviously, if the government has "no evidence" against your friend, they can charge him with a crime. But, frequently prosecutors will act as if they have "something" even though they are required by law to turn all exculpatory evidence over to you. This is called discovery. You should see an attorney because "burglary of an (inhabited) dwelling and false imprisonment or and assault and battery are very serious offenses and could result in going to jail or prison.  And if it's a felony, the chances are there will be a bond you have to post to get out of jail.  But on the brighter side; prosecutors frequently charge more crimes than they can prove in order to force you into a "plea bargain."  I hope this information is helpful to you. See an attorney; this is nothing to do by yourself and do not talk to the cops about the case under any circumstances.  It cannot help you.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption