I HAVE A LITTLE MONEY IN A TAX DEFERREED ANNUITY FUNDED W/ NON – QUAILIFIED FUNDS THT IS NOT PROTECTED FROM BANKRUPTCY THT I MUST PROTECT & SAVE 4 MY

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I HAVE A LITTLE MONEY IN A TAX DEFERREED ANNUITY FUNDED W/ NON – QUAILIFIED FUNDS THT IS NOT PROTECTED FROM BANKRUPTCY THT I MUST PROTECT & SAVE 4 MY

LIFE & FUTURE !! CAN I PROTECT THIS $$ ?? I HAVE A LARGE AMOUNT OF DEBT & MUST FILE CHAPTER 7 asap

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to discuss this with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer.  Qualified attorneys can be found from sources like our website, http://attorneypages.com

"Hiding" assets from creditors in bankruptcy is illegal, and it can not only put you in danger of being prosecuted and sent to jail, it can sometimes mean that your bankruptcy gets thrown out and you have no protection at all.  Don't make risky moves on your own, in this area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption