Lawsuit after deceased

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Lawsuit after deceased

My dad had a lawsuit against the MTA. He passed away in 2012. I don’t have any information about his lawyer or any paperwork. He lived with a girlfriend who had all of those and we can’t locate her. How can I go about seeing what the outcome was of the case?

Asked on June 9, 2019 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Try looking under the defendant MTA for a case in which your father was the plaintiff.  Depending on how much information is on the website you mentioned, you may need to go to the court where the lawsuit was filed and look in the court's computer  in the plaintiff/defendant index under either your father's name or MTA. Once you obtain the case number, give it to the court clerk and ask to see the file. You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or just the sections you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption