If I wire my car doors to my car battery and the thief shocks himself on the door handles, can I be held liable for his injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I wire my car doors to my car battery and the thief shocks himself on the door handles, can I be held liable for his injuries?

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

DO NOT DO THIS! The law is very clear that you may not booby trap your possessions and are liable for any injuries anyone suffers. One of the first cases most lawyers study in "torts" (the law of suing for injuries) in law school is about a farmer who had a shotgun on a trip wire in his house, to protect it while he was away. Someone opened a booby trapped window and had his leg badly injured, maybe blown off (I don't recall). The farmer was sued and lost everything he owned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption