Can I get a copy of my deceased father’s will online

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a copy of my deceased father’s will online

I live in Michigan.

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it has been entered into probate, then it is now a matter of public record. This means that you or anyone else for that matter can as the right to view it. However, whether you need to send for a hard copy or can get a copy online is up to the policy as set out by the appropriate probate court. This is the probate court that is located in the county in which your father was domiciled as of the date of his death. Accordingly, you will need to contact them directly about it procedures regarding this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption