If I have a failure to appear charge from 15 years ago for a traffic stop/no insurance charge, can I still go to jail for contempt?

UPDATED: Oct 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a failure to appear charge from 15 years ago for a traffic stop/no insurance charge, can I still go to jail for contempt?

I just found out about this during a background check for a job. Is this over after the 15 years?

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is an outstanding warrant issued against you for your failure to appear at a court hearing fifteen (15) years or so ago there is always the possibility that if you get stopped by law enforcement and the outstanding warrant shows up that you could be arrested on the spot and be sent to jail where you would be required to post bond and appear in court.

I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in clearing the outstanding warrant against you and resolving your traffic matter so you can move forward with your life.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption