If my fiancé and I are supposed to show up to court to testify against someone, what will happen if we do not show up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancé and I are supposed to show up to court to testify against someone, what will happen if we do not show up?

We don’t want anything to do with this case anymore. We are moving out of state and just want to be dropped from this case.

Asked on October 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't show up in court for the hearing, you will be charged with failure to appear and a bench warrant may be issued for your arrest.

If you received a subpoena to appear in court, it is very important to appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption