What to do if the doctor says that I may not be able to do my job anymore due to work-related injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the doctor says that I may not be able to do my job anymore due to work-related injuries?

I’m 55 years years old and a commercial plumber; I’m in a union. I got laid off about a month ago and while off i went to the doctor because the pain in both wrists has become unbearable; it makes doing my job dangerous for me and my co-workers. The doctor says that need both wrists operated on. So I filed for SDI. However, I only qualify for $365 a week and it runs out in about 2 months (I didn’t work the 2 years prior to this year because of work being slow i guess this why I get the minimum amount). These injuries occurred over the course of 20 years because of the type of work that I do. I can’t believe after 38 years that’s all I get. – 2 months of SDI. Should I have made this a workman’s compensation claim? If so, can I change it?

Asked on November 2, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this should have been a worker's compensation claim from day one because you were injured on the job.  The problem will be that it occurred over the course of so much time and probably multiple employers.  Fortunately you have your union.  Go to your union representative and explain your situation.  He should help you apply for worker's compensation benefits.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption