What are my rights if I was told that I was being let go of the job I started 2 weeks ago because my background check shows was I am a convicted felon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was told that I was being let go of the job I started 2 weeks ago because my background check shows was I am a convicted felon?

I was charged 3 years ago with a felony and 2 misdemeanors. I did 3 months probation and after that the felony was nolle prosequi and the misdemeanors were adjudication withheld. So how can they do this?

Asked on November 7, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best thing for you to do is to run a background check on yourself to see what really comes up.  If it is inaccurate then you have to clear it up.  But it is possible that because you did not have the records expunged or sealed - conviction and ultimate disposition - they will indeed show up as a conviction on a background check.  Go to your employer and come clean. Honesty can be the best policy.  You have nothing to lose. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption