Can I be discharged for accounting irregularities if I am cleared?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be discharged for accounting irregularities if I am cleared?

I have been employed by 2 doctors for 38 years. I handle everything financial. There was a forensic investigation of the accounting system done a little over a year ago because of “accounting irregularities”. I was put on paid administrative leave for 2 weeks. I was 100% cleared. I am again on leave for the same reason. Of course I again will be 100% cleared because I have never done anything wrong. In the 38 years I have missed 5 days of work. I am 63 and the highest paid employee. I am highly respected by all employees, patients, and parents as well as the other doctor in the practice. I was to be notified yesterday of my status but was not. I am so distraught and cannot sleep. I financially need to work until I am at full retirement age. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on July 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Will the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or company policy be violated by your discharge? Do you think that there is some form of actionable discrimination that is playing a factor in your treatment? If no to the above, then as an "at will" employee, your employer may fire you for this reason, any reson, or no reason at all (with or without notice). The fact is that for the most part, employers can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Consequently, whether or not you are cleared, your employer may dimiss you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption