If I had a civil judgement placed against me 16 years ago that is keeping me from getting my license, is there a statue of limitations on this?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a civil judgement placed against me 16 years ago that is keeping me from getting my license, is there a statue of limitations on this?

Asked on August 1, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the civil judgment against you that is 16 years old and it has not been renewed, then there is a chance that you can file a motion with the court deeming that the judgment has lapsed. If such is the court's determination then the judgment will be deemed satisfied and you can then get your driver's license. I suggest that you search for a collections attorney on attorneypages.com to assist you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption