What can be done if my husband sells cars for a dealership and his pay is commission only but based on surveys that in part have nothing to do with the sales rep?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if my husband sells cars for a dealership and his pay is commission only but based on surveys that in part have nothing to do with the sales rep?

A large portion of his pay is based on survey results. On the survey, the customer rates their experience with the sales, finance, and the dealership facility (including appearance, ease of looking at inventory and variety of inventory). If the survey’s at the end of the month aren’t nearly perfect, the sales rep loses out on a large portion of their commission. The problem with this is there are areas on the survey that the sales rep can’t control. If commulative surveys come back with low marks on finance or the dealership facility but perfect on the sales experience, the sales rep still doesn’t get their higher commission pay.

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it is perfectly legal. Additionally, no form of actionable discrimination must be involved. Since neither appear to be the case (at least you did not specify that they were), then no law is being broken in this situation. The fact is that in an at will work relationship, a company can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit.
Botton line, as long as your husband is effectively making more than minimum wage, this pay arrangement is legally permissable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption