Can another party sue me for a small car scratch?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can another party sue me for a small car scratch?

I and other party was waiting for same parking spot , as soon as it was available I started reversing my car to fit in. Unfortunately he was very close on my left side and as I started moving on reverse slowly 2-3 miles/hour. I touched his car and scratched it slightly (not sure if even he was moving his car). As soon as I bumped his car I realized and stopped. The I said sorry and we argued about parking. I gave him parking spot and parked my car else where. Then he called security and he threatened me to sue (as he is a lawyer). The rangers came because no cop was available, We exchanged our insurance info and took pictures.

Asked on August 1, 2013 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If  you were at fault--that is, negligent, or careless--in causing damage to his car (e.g. a scratch), he could legally sue you for the cost to repair (e.g. buff and repaint) the damage. Normally, it would not be worth someone's while to do so for very small damage, but if his an attorney, he may be able to do so cost effectively.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption