What to do if my ex and I got divorced almost over 1 1/2 years ago but he has not paid any alimony to date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex and I got divorced almost over 1 1/2 years ago but he has not paid any alimony to date?

He was living in Costa Rica and just recently relocated back to the states. Is there a form I can send him like just to scare him stating he has not paid alimony without going to court? Also, we agreed when he sold everything we had we were to split everything in half. He has been selling stuff and not spliting it with me. He claims he has been using the money to get back to the state’s to ship a few things back. Can I do anything about getting my half?

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Was you agreement as to alimony and distribution of assets in writing? Either a separate agreement and/or court order?  Then you need to act on same in court.  I would not bother sending him a letter. You are going to have to sue him for breach of contract and for contempt of the court order and ask for a judgement.  They are able to be collected for years to come.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption