Do I have a case against a collection agency for harrassment and illegal collection activities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against a collection agency for harrassment and illegal collection activities?

I was harrassed at my job today by phone by a collection agency. The collector threatend to tell my employer about my debt and also threatend to suspend my license and then to notify my employer about my license suspension. They also made some very inappropriate comments towards me. I know they violated some FTC laws. Do I have a case against them?

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, the debt collector by his or her actions and conduct violated federal and debt collection laws with the threats made to you.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to see what legal recourse you may have against the individual and the company he or she works for that acted inappropriately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption