If I have a camper in storage and during a storm it was moved and dented the camper next to mine, am I responsible for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a camper in storage and during a storm it was moved and dented the camper next to mine, am I responsible for the damage?

Or was it a no fault accident for which nobody is liable?

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Accident Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible if the camper moved because you did not take the normal, reasonable precautions for a camper of that type--i.e. if you were negligent, or unreasonably careless. For example--and this is a made up example for the sake of illustration; I know nothing about campers--say that when you park a camper, you are supposed to chock the wheels and lash it down to anchors or stakes so it can't move. If you failed to do that, you could be liable for that failure. On the other hand, if you did what you are normally supposed to do when parking or storing a camper and it moved anyway, you would not be at fault, because in that case, you were not careless.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption