How freely assignable are cemetary plots?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How freely assignable are cemetary plots?

I owned 3 cemetery plots and needed to sell them last month. I was informed by the cemetery that my only options were to give them to a family or friend or sell them back to the church at the price my mom paid 37 years ago ($25 each). I was told by another cemetery agent this week that this was illegal. When I contacted my cemetery about it they said they were within their rights but if I wanted to buy back my plots they would sell them to me for $2250. Are they legally allowed to prohibit me to sell them on my own?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, contract law in your state based on statutes and case law will prevail on this topic. If the contract details are unreasonable or unconscionable, then the contract could be voided and it could simply be based on the law of supply and demand. You can sell your own plot and you should look into resale online companies. Check your contract but I don't think you have to sell it back to the church.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption