How long should I have to file a diminished value claim in an accident for which the other driver was at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should I have to file a diminished value claim in an accident for which the other driver was at fault?

Asked on June 26, 2015 under Accident Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your state has fairly long statutes of limitations (SOL), or time periods within which legal actions must be brought. (How long you have to file the lawsuit effectively determines how long you have to bring the claim, since once you can no longer sue, you cannot enforce the claim). A claim for property damage in your state may be brought within 10 years of the accident, so you would have a little less than 10 years (since you need to leave time to file the lawsuit, if necessary) to present a claim to the other side or their insurer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption