If I have a bench warrant for aDWI because my lawyer missed the court date, how do I get rid of the bench warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a bench warrant for aDWI because my lawyer missed the court date, how do I get rid of the bench warrant?

Asked on January 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically a warrant is only put in place if the defendant misses the court date, not the lawyer.  That being said, if you missed the court date, you should go to the court immediately, check in with the clerk's office and explain that you want to clear a warrant.  They will then have you check in with probation, and send you in front of the judge.  The judge will remove the warrant and probably impose a warrant removal fee.  You may want to contact your attorney to come in with you, in the event that the judge decides to set a bail, since a court date was already missed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption