General Harrasment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

General Harrasment?

feeling singled out I was confronted at 2 different times on the job where I was picked out of a group of people engaging in the same things I was. The first time I was yelled at in front of peers and embarassed I believe intentionally, and my job was threatened nothing was said at all to the others. The second time was a coworker and I were singing and the alleged harasser burst out of his office and called just me in. For the first time he said he was offended by the lyrics I appologized and said it wouldnt happen again. It was not enough 3 day suspension without pay maybe job loss

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unless you were singled out because of some unlawful reason for discrimination, such as race, religion or gender, among others, there isn't much that can be done about this, from what you've said here.

Sometimes, seemingly small facts make a big difference.  Reliable advice depends on all the facts, and if you need to pursue this, you need a lawyer.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Most Americans in the private sector are "at will" employees, who can be fired at any time, for no reason at all, and that allows employers to impose suspensions, as well, without legally needing a justification.  There are limited exceptions, mostly for illegal reasons to fire or suspend, such as race.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption