If I have a 401k that I would like to leave to my 33 year old daughter in my Will, how do I word that and what is the entire process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 401k that I would like to leave to my 33 year old daughter in my Will, how do I word that and what is the entire process?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if you are trying to do some estate planning. Unfortunately this is not the best forum to use.  Generally speaking, most 401K plans have a beneficiary designation form that may be filled out.  That would mean that the money passed to your daughter upon your death with out having to be mentioned in the Will. This can save on estate taxes.  But please speak with some one about your entire estate and the law in your State regarding inheritance rights of spouses, etc., as you did not state if your spouse is still alive.  Please speak with some one.  Do not attempt to do such an important task yourself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption