My son in law passed . He was married to my daughter for 8 years.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son in law passed . He was married to my daughter for 8 years.

Now who owns the house. She put her money into payments and taxes. Her mother in law wants her half. This is in texas.

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since TX is a community property state, any asset purchased during the marriage is considered to be community property. Since your daughter made all payments on it (i.e. mortgage and taxes), then I assume it was purchased after her marriage. Accordingly, it is an asset of the community estate and now goes to her and her alone.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Texas is a community property state.  The house is community property if purchased during marriage. I assume it was purchased during marriage since your daughter has been making the payments and paying the taxes.  Therefore, your daughter inherits the house.  Her mother-in-law has no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption