What to do if I had my car damaged while it was in the shop getting other repairs?

UPDATED: May 2, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 2, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had my car damaged while it was in the shop getting other repairs?

They said that the wind blew a light down and it scratched my hood. Their insurence classified it as an act of god and said they didn’t cover it. My insurer read their report and told me that they didn’t cover acts of God either. So now I’m stuck with scratches and a dent in my hood and no one to is willing to pay for it. The repair shop asked me for 3 estimates that I provided to them and then they told me that I needed to talk to their insurance company again. The insurence told me that it falls below thier deductable and that I would have to work with their shop. It feels like I’m getting the run around on this.

Asked on May 2, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the shop was not at fault in some way in the damage, they would not be liable--so they may not be liable for a light blown down by a gust of wind, just as they would not be liable or responsible for a lightening strike, earthquake, etc. If you believe that, despite what they and their insurer say, that they were in fact at fault--maybe you don't believe it was a blown-over light, but instead think one of their workers carelessly scratched your  hood--you could try suing them, but would have to prove your case (prove they were at fault).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption