If my son was in an auto accident while covered under my car insurance policy, can I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son was in an auto accident while covered under my car insurance policy, can I be sued?

He was 19 years old at the time of the accident and was driving his brother’s car which was also on my policy. He was at fault.

Asked on May 3, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the facts that you have written about it is possible that you can be named as a defendant concerning the accident that you have written about if legal title to the vehicle involved in the accident was in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption