If I got married in Honduras but my husband never lived in US is it legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got married in Honduras but my husband never lived in US is it legal?

If so how do I get a divorce?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your marriage in Honduras is valid in California.  You would have to be a resident of California for 6 months and the county in which you file for 90 days.  You would file a petition and have him personally served with the summons and petition.  Then you would need a proof of service to file with the court.  Then you could proceed with a default divorxe. You should either retain an attorney to assist you in this or the local legal clinic


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption