Can the utulity company disconnect my service if I need oxygen for a medical condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the utulity company disconnect my service if I need oxygen for a medical condition?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the utility company can disconnect your service if you do not pay for it; the fact that you need oxygen does not obligate the utility company to provide you power or electricity for free. You can probably go to court and get a court order delaying the disconnectiion, to give you  time to make other arrangements; you may also be able to qualify for various forms of aid or subsidy, such as potentially from the utility company itself. But ultimately, if you do not pay for the service, you will be disconnected. You should speak with an attorney about this immediately; the lawyer can both get you extra time (whether by negotiating with the utility company or by seeking a court order) and also help you locate any resources for which you qualify. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption