If I had an auto accident almost 2 1/2 years ago and am now I’m being sued, what is the best way to handle this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had an auto accident almost 2 1/2 years ago and am now I’m being sued, what is the best way to handle this?

How serious is it?

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the auto insurance company you had when the accident occurred.  The insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost.  Since more than two years have elapsed and the lawsuit is being filed now, it is possible that the statute of limitations may have expired and if so, it is too late for the other party to file a lawsuit. 

If you did not have insurance when the accident occurred, you should retain an attorney to represent you.  If you do not respond to the lawsuit that was served on you by timely filing an answer with the court, judgment by default could be entered against you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption