If I was in a car accident what should I do if the person I hit is claiming questionable injuries and now their insurer wants a statement from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a car accident what should I do if the person I hit is claiming questionable injuries and now their insurer wants a statement from me?

I passed him as I was about to turn into the left lane. I checked my blind spot, looked back at the road and merged. I felt a light bump, realized I hit him, then immediately merged back. We called the police and I asked the man if he was alright. He said yes. The man spoke little to no English, but immediately started telling the officer “my side of the story” instead of his, saying that I ran into him and he was going 10 miles an hour and I was going 40. Police report said it was mostly my fault. He is claiming injury now. Their insurance wants my story. Don’t feel at fault.

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is standard operating procedure for the insurance adjuster to take a recorded statement from the parties involved in an auto accident. 

You should contact your insurance company about the auto accident.  The insurance companies rely on the police report in determining fault.  Your insurance company will handle everything for you regarding the other driver's injury claim, etc.  It is not uncommon for auto accident injuries to manifest themselves sometime after the accident and not necessarily immediately at the scene of the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption