What to do regarding an H2B visa and a marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding an H2B visa and a marriage?

I would like to marry my fiance, who is an American citizen. My visa will expire in about 6 weeks. Can I marry him at the end of next monh (5 weeks) othe r we should plan wedding earlier?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to remain legally in the United States where your visa is pending expiration, I suggest that you end up marrying your fiance' who is an American citizen before your visa's expiration. Once married, take a certified copy of your marriage license down to the immigration department with your spouse and apply for your residency in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption