If you have a record for solicting for prostitution, what are your chances of getting you application approved?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a record for solicting for prostitution, what are your chances of getting you application approved?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have a conviction for soliciting prostitution-- then you most likely will not get approved.  Prostitution is often linked to human trafficking-- which tends to be a hot issues with the feds.  But any conviction will almost be a guarantee of a denial.

If you were only accused, but not convicted of the charge, then you do have a chance of getting your application.  However, because of the nature of this charge, it will significantly reduce your chances of getting your application approved.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It's probably not a good probability but you would have to disclose all the information on the application and include all court and police records and a determination of whether this constitues an offense for which you would be in admissible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption