If I’m on F-1 VISA status so I only have a work permit for on-campus jobs but I would like to sell goods online, is there any violation if I sell to the people in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on F-1 VISA status so I only have a work permit for on-campus jobs but I would like to sell goods online, is there any violation if I sell to the people in the US?

It woud be a hobby nd for income. What about if I only sell and ship to other countries for example Canada?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Here is a link to the USCIS site that relates to students and work visas.  This site also has a lot of good resources for immigration questions.  http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=e34c83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=e34c83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are not authorized to derive any income except through a valid employment authorization document.  If selling goods online would constitute income, then you are not eligible.  It does not matter where you would be shipping the goods as the income is being generated in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption