employer offered health benefits laws

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

employer offered health benefits laws

If my employer offers to pay the first $100 of everyone’s medical plan every month and I decline the insurance am I entitled to the same amount in compensation on my paycheck?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is some information for you and then I would contact the California Dept of Industrial Relations to determine your particular situation.  In many instances, if it is considered part of your benefits package, you may be able to get cash instead but with many companies, that is also going to the wayside.

See the following:

1. http://www.dir.ca.gov/

2. www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption