What is the time period in which to file for medical malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time period in which to file for medical malpractice?

I had 3 knee replacements in an 18 month period of time; the last 1 was done almost 4 years ago because of knee replacement failure. Have been in pain ever since and seeing pain management doctor. I went back to original surgeon, who didn’t see any problem and was determined I had “reached my plateau”. However, I saw another orthopedic surgeon in the past 2 days and with X-rays viewed has been determined that my knee cap is laying completely to the side of the knee, not where it is suppose to be-reason for the pain and instability. Do I have a case for malpractice or is it too late to file?

Asked on July 30, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, it is most likely too late. The statute of limitations, or time period within which to sue, in your state for medical malpractice is 2 years, but the last surgery was 4 years ago. Sometimes, you can extend the  time to file if there was no reason to suspect a problem until later, but you write that you had pain "ever since" the last replacment, which means that you had a warning 4 years ago that there was a problem--i.e. you should have gone  to another doctor years ago, not in the past 2 days, and discovered the problem within the original 2 year period to sue. Having waited to seek a second opinion, you are now past the statutory period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption