What do you have to prove to win a malpractice suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you have to prove to win a malpractice suit?

Asked on July 30, 2015 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In order to bring and win a medical malpractice claim it must be shown that due to a doctor's (or other medical professional's) negligence, a patient suffered harm (i.e. they were in some way injured).

The issue of negligence in such cases is whether the doctor breached the applicable "medical standard of care" under the circumstances. In other words, would a doctor with similar training in the same medical community have identified the problem or undertaken the same course of action?

For more information here is a link to a site that will be of further help:

https://law.freeadvice.com/malpractice_law/medical_malpractice/medical-malpractice.htm

If you believe that you are the victim of medical malpractice, you should consult an personal injury attorney who specializes these cases.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption