What to do if I got in a accident when I was on a job with the company car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got in a accident when I was on a job with the company car?

The person I got into the accident with cut right in front of me because they where lost. So my company paid them and now my license is suspended cause there attorney is trying to make me pay for the accident. Is that is it right for them to do that or I need to hire my own lawyer?

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault (e.g. driving carelessly or negligently) in causing the accident, you would be liable for it. You would also be liable if any terms, conditions, etc. of employment included that you accepted responsibility for all damage to a company vehicle or any costs the company incurred. Beyond that, they most likely cannot *make* you pay if you choose not--but they certainly could terminate you from employment (unless you have an employment contract protecting your job) for, among other reasons, not reimbursing the company for these costs. That's because without an employment contract, you are an "employee at will" and may be fired at any time, for any reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption