What to do if I had accident but no insurance and now the other driver’s insurer is threatening to revoke my driver’s license if I don’t pay cost of getting their car fixed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had accident but no insurance and now the other driver’s insurer is threatening to revoke my driver’s license if I don’t pay cost of getting their car fixed?

Can insurance company take away my license if I cannot pay?

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Insurance companies do not have the legal authority to revoke a Minnesota driver's licenses. The Minnesota Commissioner of Public Safety has the authority to revoke a driver's license.  I urge you to seek private legal counsel for this matter, as you raise several possible legal issues regarding which an attorney may be of great assistance to you.  All the best.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption